Language : EN (English)
Simulate for free
Guide ★ Equipment Updated on 28 septembre 2026
6 key components ~ inverter Linky Enedis grid DC AC

Understanding a photovoltaic installation: panels, inverter, battery, Linky

The complete anatomy of a home installation in 2026: panel technologies, types of inverter, the role of the Linky meter and battery storage options.

Updated: 28 septembre 2026 · Reading time: ~9 min · Sources: PVGIS · Enedis · CRE · manufacturers
6 key components ~ inverter Linky Enedis grid DC AC
⚡Key points of this article
  • →Three panel technologies in 2026: monocrystalline (20–22%), TOPCon (22–24%) and HJT (23–25%). The higher efficiency partly offsets a higher price.
  • →The central (string) inverter is cheaper; microinverters are preferable in case of partial shading (tree, chimney, roof window).
  • →The Linky meter measures export and import separately. It is compatible with any solar installation connected to the Enedis grid.
  • →LFP (LiFePO4) batteries are the 2026 benchmark for home use: 3,000–6,000 cycles, 10–15 years of service life, VAT at 20% (excluded from the reduced rate).
  • →The price of a home battery is 800 to 1,200 €/kWh installed. Its payback period depends heavily on the consumption profile and the electricity rate.

Photovoltaic panels

The photovoltaic panel is the central element of any solar installation. It works through the photovoltaic effect: when photons strike a silicon semiconductor, they free electrons that move through an electrical circuit, generating direct current (DC). This current is then converted into alternating current by the inverter.

In 2026, three technologies dominate the French residential market, with different levels of efficiency, price and thermal performance. The choice depends above all on your available area, your budget and your geographic exposure.

Standard monocrystalline
20–22 %
Efficiency20–22%
Indicative price0.28–0.38 €/Wp
Degradation/year0.5%/year
Product warranty12 years
StrengthsValue for money, availability, long warranties
Ideal forA controlled budget, a well-exposed roof without shading
Brands / modelsLongi Hi-MO 5, JA Solar JAM60S20, Jinko Cheetah HC, Q CELLS Q.PEAK DUO, Canadian Solar CS6R
TOPCon
22–24 %
Efficiency22–24%
Indicative price0.33–0.45 €/Wp
Degradation/year0.4%/year
Product warranty15 years
StrengthsBest performance at high temperatures, high density
Ideal forA roof with a limited area, hot regions
Brands / modelsLongi Hi-MO 6 Pro, JA Solar Deep Blue 4.0, Jinko Tiger Neo, Canadian Solar TOPBiHiKu7
HJT (Heterojunction)
23–25 %
Efficiency23–25%
Indicative price0.48–0.68 €/Wp
Degradation/year0.3%/year
Product warranty25 years
StrengthsBest temperature coefficient, excellent energy balance over 25 years
Ideal forA high-end budget, maximising output on a small area
Brands / modelsREC Alpha Pure-R, Huasun Astro Hybrid, Canadian Solar HiHero, Tongwei TW6x-H

Whichever technology you choose, always demand two warranties from your installer: a product warranty covering manufacturing defects (12 years for monocrystalline, 15 years for TOPCon, 25 years for HJT) and a performance warranty of 25 to 30 years ensuring an output of at least 80–84% of the rated power at the end of that period.

Higher efficiency = fewer panels needed

The difference in efficiency between standard monocrystalline technology (20%) and HJT (24%) may seem modest, but it is significant on a roof with a limited area. To produce 5,000 kWh/year, a roof fitted with HJT panels will need about 15 to 20% less area than with standard monocrystalline. On a small 20 m² roof, this gain is decisive.

However, the extra cost of HJT (0.48–0.68 €/Wp versus 0.28–0.38 €/Wp for monocrystalline) lengthens the payback period. Our simulator takes these parameters into account to show you which power and technology combination optimises your payback period for your profile.


The solar inverter

The inverter is the brain of the solar installation. Its main role: to convert the direct current (DC) produced by the panels into 230V 50Hz alternating current compatible with the household network and the Enedis grid. It also includes an MPPT algorithm (Maximum Power Point Tracking) which continuously optimises output by following the panels' maximum power point according to sunshine and temperature.

In 2026, three types of inverter coexist on the home market, with different trade-offs between cost, performance and shading management.

Central inverter (string)
97–98 %
Configuration1 inverter for the whole installation
Efficiency97–98%
Service life10–15 years (plan for a replacement)
AdvantagesLow cost, robustness, simple maintenance
DrawbacksShading on a single panel penalises the whole string
BrandsSMA (Sunny Boy), Fronius (Primo), Huawei (SUN2000), GoodWe, Sungrow
Microinverters
95–97%/module
Configuration1 microinverter per panel
Efficiency95–97% per module
Service life25 years (in line with the panels)
AdvantagesPartial shading without an overall penalty, panel-by-panel monitoring, no replacement to plan for
DrawbacksCost +15–25% vs string, more components on the roof
BrandsEnphase (IQ8), Hoymiles, APsystems, Deye
Power optimisers
Compromise
ConfigurationOne optimiser per panel + central inverter
Efficiency98.5–99% per optimised panel
Service life25 years (optimisers) + 10–15 years (central inverter)
AdvantagesPanel-by-panel monitoring, shading management, intermediate cost
DrawbacksThe central inverter will need replacing, strong dependence on the manufacturer
BrandsSolarEdge (Power Optimizer), Tigo, Huawei (Smart Optimizer)
⚠ Plan for the service life: a central inverter lasts 10 to 15 years. Include its replacement in your 25-year financing plan: the cost ranges from 800 to 2,500 € depending on the power. Microinverters have a service life of 25 years (in line with the panels) and do not carry this replacement cost.

MPPT: optimising every watt produced

All modern inverters include at least one MPPT tracker. The algorithm continuously measures the voltage and current of each string of panels to identify the maximum power point and adjust operation to it. A good-quality inverter has 2 to 4 independent MPPT inputs, making it possible to manage strings with different orientations (east/west, east/south, etc.) without mutual losses.

With microinverters, each panel has its own built-in MPPT: if a panel is partially shaded, only that panel is penalised, and the others keep working at their maximum power. This is the main technical advantage of microinverters in configurations with partial shading.


The Linky meter

The Linky meter is the smart meter of Enedis, the grid operator. It has been rolled out since 2015 and is now present in more than 95% of households connected to the French electricity grid. Unlike the old mechanical dial meters, the Linky meter is an electronic device able to measure energy flows in both directions and to transmit this data remotely to Enedis.

In the context of a grid-connected photovoltaic installation, the Linky meter plays a central role because it measures two flows separately:

  • Import: the energy drawn from the grid by your household (at night, on cloudy days, when generation is insufficient).
  • Export: the energy produced by your panels and not consumed immediately, fed back into the Enedis grid.

These two measurements are completely independent: there is no instantaneous netting between what you export and what you import. The exported energy is bought back by EDF OA (the EDF buy-back obligation scheme) at the applicable rate (0.011 €/kWh for the surplus since June 2026, ministerial order (arrêté) of 1 June 2026), and the electricity you import is billed at the rate of your contract with Engie, EDF or another supplier.

ℹ The Linky meter measures the energy exported to the grid, which is the basis for calculating the resale to EDF OA. Readings are time-stamped with a precision of 30 minutes, which allows Enedis and EDF OA to account precisely for your generation and exports.

No special step for the Linky meter

Contrary to a common belief, you have no steps to take regarding the Linky meter for your solar installation. Your installer submits the connection request to Enedis (CACSI, Convention d'Autoconsommation avec Injection, the self-consumption agreement with grid injection), and Enedis remotely programs your Linky meter to activate two-way measurement at commissioning. No compulsory visit, no extra cost.

You can view your consumption and generation data through the Enedis customer account (enedis.fr) or the Enedis mobile app, with a history at 30-minute intervals. Partner APIs also allow your installer or your monitoring system to retrieve this data automatically.


Battery storage

A storage battery keeps the solar energy produced during the day so that it can be used in the evening, at night or on cloudy days, precisely when generation is insufficient. It solves the main drawback of solar energy: the mismatch between generation and consumption.

A typical household without a battery generally reaches a self-consumption rate of 20 to 50%, depending on its consumption profile:

  • 20–30%: away during the day (consumption in the morning and evening).
  • 30–50%: at home during the day (remote working, retirees).
  • 45–60%: consumption in step with generation (e.g. swimming pool, air conditioning).

With a well-sized battery, this rate can rise to 60 to 75%, reducing your electricity bill by the same proportion. The typical gain is +15 to +30% in self-consumption rate.

The two reference technologies

LFP (LiFePO4): the 2026 benchmark
Recommended
Cycles3,000–6,000 at 80% residual capacity
Service life10–15 years
SafetyNon-flammable, very stable
Temperature-10 °C to 55 °C
Price800–1,100 €/kWh installed
NMC (Nickel-Manganese-Cobalt)
Alternative
Cycles1,000–3,000 cycles
Service life7–12 years
DensityHigher (more compact)
LimitationsMore sensitive to heat
Price700–1,000 €/kWh installed

In 2026, LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate / LiFePO4) technology is the undisputed benchmark for home storage. Its chemical stability, high cycle count and long service life make it the safest and most economical choice over time. NMC technology can be considered if bulk is a major constraint.

800–1,200 € per installed kWh (LFP) Home capacity: 5–15 kWh
⚠ Important tax points: storage batteries are subject to VAT at 20%. They are expressly excluded from the reduced 5.5% rate that applies to the panels and the inverter (art. 279-0 bis of the CGI, the French General Tax Code). They also do not qualify for the self-consumption bonus (prime à l'autoconsommation, reserved for the generation installation itself).

Warranties and manufacturers

The main brands present on the French home market in 2026 include BYD (Battery Box Premium LFP), Pylontech (Force H2), Huawei (LUNA2000), SolarEdge (Energy Bank), Enphase (IQ Battery 5P), Sungrow (SBR200), GoodWe (Lynx Home F) and SonnenBatterie. The standard warranty is 10 years or a defined number of cycles (often 3,000 to 6,000 depending on the technology). Check that the warranty does cover the residual capacity (generally 70% at the end of the warranty period).


How it all works together

A complete home photovoltaic installation involves several components that interact in real time, depending on the level of solar generation, the household's consumption and the battery's state of charge (if there is one).

Generation flow: sunny day
☀️
Solar panels
DC current
→
⚡
Inverter
DC → AC 230V
→
🏠
Self-consumption
Immediate use
→
🔋
Home battery
Surplus storage
→
📊
Linky meter
Export measurement

Normal flow: a sunny day

In the middle of the day, the panels produce a direct current (DC) that feeds the inverter. The inverter converts it into 230V alternating current that can be used in the home. The energy is first used to power the appliances that are running. This is direct self-consumption, the form that is most valuable financially.

If generation exceeds instantaneous consumption, the surplus is either stored in a battery (as a priority, if it is not full) or exported to the grid through the Linky meter, which measures the volume exported. In installations without a battery, any surplus is exported immediately.

Evening and night flow

When solar generation drops to zero (sunset, thick cloud), the household is powered first by the battery, if it is charged. Once the battery is empty, or if there is no battery, the Linky meter records grid import, billed at the normal rate.

Solar generation and consumption are never perfectly in step, which is why the self-consumption rate rarely exceeds 45% without a battery for a typical household that uses most of its energy in the morning and evening.

ℹ Optimal sizing: trying to produce exactly what you consume is counterproductive, because you would then have many hours of surplus that earns little. As a general rule, it is better to slightly undersize (80–90% of annual consumption covered) in order to maximise the self-consumption rate without a battery.

Choosing according to your profile

There is no universal configuration: the best combination of components depends on your roof, your budget, your consumption habits and your goals (maximum financial return vs. energy independence). Here are three typical profiles to guide your choice.

01
Controlled budget
PanelsStandard monocrystalline
InverterCentral (string)
BatteryNo
Power3-6 kWp
Who it suitsFirst-time installation, well-exposed roof
02
Partial shading
PanelsTOPCon
InverterMicroinverters or optimisers + string
BatteryOptional
Power4-9 kWp
Who it suitsRoof window, chimney, tree as an obstacle
03
Maximum performance
PanelsHJT or high-end TOPCon
InverterMicroinverters
BatteryLFP 10 kWh
Power6-9 kWp
Who it suitsHigh consumption, little presence during the day, EV

These profiles are starting points. Our simulator analyses your precise situation (address, consumption, roof area, orientation) and will help you find the optimal sizing, with complete, personalised results.

What does not change whatever the configuration

  • The Enedis connection is compulsory for any installation that exports to the grid, whichever technology is chosen.
  • The declaration at the town hall (prior declaration of works) is required in the vast majority of cases, and your installer generally takes care of it.
  • The self-consumption bonus (prime à l'autoconsommation, paid by EDF OA) has been abolished since 1 June 2026 for all new installations. Installations connected before that date continue to receive it.
  • VAT at 5.5% applies to panels and inverters for homes, regardless of their age. Batteries remain taxed at 20%.

Frequently asked questions about the components

Which panel technology should you choose in 2026?

For the vast majority of home installations, standard monocrystalline offers the best value for money. Choose TOPCon if your roof has a limited area or is exposed to high temperatures. HJT is justified on high-end projects where every m² counts, with a larger budget. In every case, check the manufacturer warranties: product warranty of 10–15 years and performance warranty of 25–30 years at no less than 80% of the rated power.

Should I choose a central inverter or microinverters?

If your roof is completely clear (no partial shading), a central inverter is more than enough and 15 to 25% cheaper. If some panels risk being shaded differently depending on the time of day (roof windows, chimney, roof edge in shadow in winter), microinverters or optimisers protect overall output and offer panel-by-panel monitoring. Note that a central inverter lasts 10 to 15 years: include its replacement in your 25-year budget.

Is my Linky meter really compatible with solar panels?

Yes, without exception. The Linky meter is designed to measure two-way flows (export and import separately). No particular step is needed regarding the meter: Enedis configures it when your installation is commissioned, free of charge. Readings are time-stamped at 30-minute intervals, which is the basis for calculating the resale of the surplus to EDF OA.

Is a battery financially worthwhile?

Rarely in the short term. A 10 kWh LFP battery costs 8,000 to 12,000 € installed. It adds 15 to 30 percentage points of self-consumption rate, which means roughly 150 to 400 €/year of additional savings. The payback period of the battery alone often exceeds 20 years. Note that batteries are subject to VAT at 20% (excluded from the reduced 5.5% rate) and do not qualify for the self-consumption bonus. Its value lies more in energy independence than in pure financial return.

How is a photovoltaic installation sized?

Sizing rests on three main parameters: your annual consumption in kWh, the solar resource in your region (kWh/kWp/year, provided by PVGIS-SARAH3) and your profile of presence at home. As a general rule, a 3 kWp installation covers 30 to 50% of the needs of an average household (4,500 kWh/year), and 6 kWp covers 60–80%. Our simulator carries out this calculation in detail using your exact address and simulates hour by hour over 8,760 hours.

Glossary

Acronyms and technical terms used in this article.

AC
Alternating Current. The current produced by the inverter, compatible with the home's 230 V 50 Hz network.
CACSI
Convention d'Autoconsommation avec Injection (self-consumption agreement with grid injection). A contract between the installer, Enedis and the supplier that allows the surplus to be sold to the grid.
DC
Direct Current. The current produced by the solar panels, converted into AC by the inverter.
EDF OA
EDF Obligation d'Achat (EDF's buy-back obligation). The EDF subsidiary responsible for buying back the electricity exported by home producers at the rates set by the CRE (the French energy regulator).
HJT
Heterojunction Technology. A panel technology combining crystalline and amorphous silicon, with an efficiency of 23–25%.
Export
Energy produced by the panels and not consumed immediately, fed back into the Enedis grid and measured by the Linky meter.
kWp
Kilowatt-peak. Unit of nominal power of a panel or an installation, measured under standard test conditions (STC: 1,000 W/m², 25 °C).
kWh
Kilowatt-hour. Unit of energy: 1 kWh = the consumption of a 1 kW appliance running for 1 hour. Used to measure annual generation and consumption.
LFP / LiFePO4
Lithium Iron Phosphate. The battery chemistry recommended for home use: stable, hard to ignite, 3,000 to 6,000 charge/discharge cycles, 10–15 years of service life.
MPPT
Maximum Power Point Tracking. An algorithm built into the inverter that continuously adjusts the electrical parameters to extract the maximum power from the panels.
NMC
Nickel-Manganese-Cobalt. An alternative battery chemistry to LFP, more compact but less durable in cycles and more sensitive to heat.
PVGIS
Photovoltaic Geographical Information System. A European database (JRC / European Commission) providing weather and solar irradiation data to estimate generation according to location.
Payback
Return On Investment (ROI). The number of years after which cumulative savings equal the cost of the installation (payback period).
Import
Energy drawn from the Enedis grid by the household (at night, on cloudy days, when generation is insufficient), billed at the rate of the supplier contract.
String
A chain of panels connected in series to the same central inverter. Shading on a single panel penalises the whole chain.
TOPCon
Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact. A high-efficiency panel technology (22–24%) thanks to passivation of the rear face, which reduces electron recombination losses.

Ready to simulate?

Calculate the ideal configuration for your household

Our simulator uses the PVGIS weather data for your municipality, simulates 8,760 hours of generation and compares scenarios with and without a battery to give you a precise payback period over 25 years.

Start my free simulation
Free simulation

Find out how much you can save with solar

Enter your address and your annual consumption and get a detailed simulation in 2 minutes: estimated generation, savings, payback period, scenarios with and without a battery.

Run my simulation
Going further

Further reading