Language : EN (English)
Simulate for free
Technical Updated on 3 octobre 2026 · ~12 min read

Microinverter, central inverter or power optimisers: the complete 2026 comparison

Three architectures, three trade-offs. The answer depends above all on your roof: shading, budget, safety needs and durability. A complete comparison of performance, rooftop overheating, failures, warranties, 2026 brands and the real impact on your financial return.

⚡Key points of this article
  • →Three architectures, three trade-offs: the central inverter (cheapest), central inverter + optimisers (intermediate budget, per-panel MPPT) and microinverters (no risk of a total shutdown, 25-year warranty).
  • →Power optimisers (SolarEdge P-series, Tigo TS4) dissipate far less heat on the roof than microinverters, since simple DC–DC conversion is involved rather than full DC–AC conversion. This is a real advantage in the southern regions.
  • →With partial shading on 6 kWp, optimisers gain +2,201 € over 25 years compared with a string inverter, and microinverters +3,002 €. Without shading, the central inverter remains the most profitable.
  • →A central inverter has a failure rate of ~2%/year and a lifespan of 10–15 years: allow for 1,500 € for a replacement around year 12 in your financial return calculation.
  • →Since January 2026, an EMS has been required to qualify for the 5.5% VAT rate. A hybrid inverter with a built-in EMS (Huawei, Fronius, SolarEdge ONE) meets this condition.

How do these three architectures work?

The inverter is the conductor of every solar installation: it converts the direct current (DC) produced by your panels into alternating current (AC) that your appliances can use and that is compatible with the electricity grid. It largely determines the real performance of your installation, and the choice you make has long-term implications for generation, maintenance, safety and reliability.

Central inverter 1 string · centralised conversion MOST COMMON ~ 500 V DC Inverter Overall DC → AC Grid 230 V AC SHADING IMPACT1 shaded panel → the whole string drops Central inverter + optimisers Per-panel MPPT · central conversion 2026 COMPROMISE OPT OPT OPT OPT Optimised DC · ~60 V Inverter Overall DC → AC Grid 230 V AC SHADING IMPACT1 shaded panel → only that panel drops Microinverters 1 microinverter per panel · conversion on the roof LONG LIFESPAN μ-INV μ-INV μ-INV μ-INV No centralinverter AC · 230 V Grid 230 V AC SHADING IMPACTTotal independence between panels

The central inverter: a single brain for the whole installation

The so-called “string” architecture connects your panels in series to form one or more chains. The cumulative voltage reaches 400 to 600 V DC between the panels and the single inverter, which converts all the generation to AC. Simplicity is its main strength: a single device to maintain, a single monitoring point, and record efficiencies of up to 98.6% for the best models such as the Huawei SUN2000. Its durability remains limited at 10 to 15 years, which means a foreseeable replacement during the lifetime of the installation.

The microinverter: one converter per panel

Each panel has its own mini-inverter fixed directly on the roof. The DC voltage does not exceed 60 V between the panel and the microinverter, which is much safer than the 500 V of a string. AC conversion takes place at the foot of the panel, and the cables running down to the electrical panel carry 230 V AC. Each panel is independent: shading, a failure or a different orientation does not affect any other panel in the installation.

The power optimiser: MPPT on the roof, conversion elsewhere

Each panel gets a DC–DC optimiser that carries out its own MPPT individually, then passes optimised direct current to a conventional central inverter. It is the best compromise between the two architectures: per-panel independence in the face of shading, while keeping the robustness of a central inverter in a ventilated room. The voltage on the roof cables remains high (300–400 V DC) during operation, but SolarEdge optimisers activate SafeDC (1 V per panel) as soon as the inverter is switched off.


Comparison table: microinverter vs central inverter

CriterionCentral inverterCentral inverter + optimisersMicroinverterHybrid (central)
Initial price (6 kWp)800,211;2 000 ,364;+600–1,200 € vs. central+1 500,211;3 000 ,364;1 400,211;2 000 ,364;
Lifespan10–15 years25 years (opt.) / 10–15 years (inv.)25–40 years10–15 years
Standard warranty10 years (extendable)25 years (opt.) / 12–25 years (inv.)12–25 years10 years (extendable)
Peak efficiencyUp to 98.6 %97,211;98.5 %95–97 %Up to 98.6 %
With shadingPoor: the whole string is reducedExcellent: independent MPPTExcellent: total independencePoor without optimisers
MonitoringWhole installationPanel by panelPanel by panelWhole installation
DC safety400–600 V DCSafeDC: 1 V when switched off (SolarEdge)60 V DC only400–600 V DC
Rooftop overheatingn/a (technical room)Low (simple DC–DC)Moderate (full DC–AC)n/a (technical room)
Total shutdown if it failsYesYes (if central inverter)No (1 panel only)Yes
ScalabilityLimited by power ratingLimited by power ratingUnrestricted, panel by panelLimited by power rating
Home batteryNo (replacement needed)Possible (SolarEdge ONE)Possible (Enphase IQ Battery)Native
VAT 5.5 % (EMS)With a separate EMSWith SolarEdge ONE ✓With a separate EMSBuilt-in EMS ✓
Central inverter
Ideal if your roof is unobstructed with no shading, your budget is tight, and you are not considering a home battery in the short term. Plan for replacement around year 12.
Central inverter + optimisers
Ideal for a moderately shaded roof with an intermediate budget. Per-panel MPPT, a 25-year warranty on the optimisers, and less rooftop overheating than microinverters.
Microinverter
Ideal if your roof is complex or heavily shaded, if you want zero risk of a total shutdown, or if you plan to expand your installation gradually.

The advantages of the microinverter

1. Total immunity to shading

With a central inverter, the so-called “weakest link” effect reduces the output of the whole chain to the level of the least productive panel. A single shaded panel can thus reduce a string’s output by 20 to 30%. Microinverters eliminate this risk: each panel operates at its own maximum power point, independently of the others.

For a 6 kWp installation with 2 panels in the shade of a chimney for 3 hours a day, the gain from microinverters reaches +10 % generation, or roughly 600 kWh extra per year.

2. Lifespan matched to the panels (25–40 years)

Current microinverters carry a 12 to 25-year warranty depending on the manufacturer, with a real-world lifespan estimated at 25 to 40 years. Their failure rate is below 0.5 %/year, against ~2 % for central inverters. Over 25 years no replacement is expected, and the saving of 1,200 to 1,800 € partly offsets the higher initial cost.

3. Panel-by-panel monitoring

Enphase’s Enlighten and APsystems’ EMA platforms let you follow the generation of each panel individually in real time. A panel that underperforms is detected immediately, which can point to a leaf covering it, a crushed cable or an emerging fault before the loss of generation becomes significant.

4. Enhanced safety (60 V DC)

The DC voltage does not exceed 60 V between each panel and its microinverter, against 400 to 600 V for a string. This considerable reduction in electrical risk makes it easier for firefighters to intervene in the event of a fire and reduces the precautions needed for any maintenance or extension.

5. Unrestricted scalability

Adding a panel to an installation with microinverters simply means installing one more panel with its own dedicated microinverter. With a central inverter, you have to check that the rated power is not exceeded, and potentially replace it if the extension is significant.

ℹ The higher initial cost of microinverters (1,500–3,000 € on 6 kWp) is offset by the saving on replacing the central inverter (1,200–1,800 € around year 12). On an unshaded roof, the two solutions become financially equivalent over 25 years.

The advantages of the central inverter

The central inverter keeps real strengths that justify choosing it in the right context. Its conversion efficiency can reach 98.6 % for the best models, a level that microinverters do not exceed, because repeating the DC/AC conversion on every unit inevitably generates more cumulative losses. On a perfectly unobstructed, due-south roof, this efficiency gap can translate into marginally higher generation.

Its initial cost is lower: a quality central inverter for 6 kWp costs 800 to 1,200 € for a Huawei SUN2000, against an extra cost of 1,500 to 3,000 € to fit every panel with a microinverter. For a tight budget with no shading problem, it is often the right choice. Maintenance is also simpler: a single device to monitor, easily accessible in the technical room.

Finally, hybrid central inverters are today the most complete solution for integrating a home battery: smart charge management, self-consumption optimisation and native EMS compatibility for the 5.5 % VAT rate.

⚠ Budget for replacement: replacing a central inverter costs 1,200 to 1,800 € (part + labour), and on average it fails after 10 to 15 years. This cost must appear in your 25-year financial return calculation, otherwise you underestimate the total cost of ownership.

Central inverter + power optimisers: the 2026 compromise

Power optimisers, also called MLPE (Module-Level Power Electronics), represent a third architecture between the central inverter and the microinverter. A small DC–DC box fixed under each panel tracks the maximum power point (MPPT) individually, then passes optimised DC to a conventional central inverter that carries out the final conversion to AC.

The result: the gain against shading is almost identical to microinverters (a shaded panel no longer penalises the whole chain) for a lower extra cost (600 to 1,200 € more than a central inverter alone on 6 kWp). The main solutions on the market: SolarEdge HD-Wave with its P-series optimisers, and Tigo TS4, which works with any inverter.

Rooftop overheating: a real advantage over microinverters

This point is often underestimated. Microinverters and optimisers are both fixed on the roof, exposed to temperature extremes (from −20 °C to +80 °C depending on the season). The difference is nonetheless significant:

  • Microinverter: carries out the complete DC → AC conversion at the foot of the panel. This operation is complex and generates significantly more heat. In very hot weather (45 °C on the roof in the south of France), some models enter thermal throttling: a temporary reduction in output power to protect themselves.
  • Power optimiser: carries out only a DC → DC conversion, which is far simpler. Heat dissipation is much lower. The central inverter, installed in a garage or a ventilated technical room, operates under optimal thermal conditions.

For the southern regions, where roofs regularly reach 70–80 °C in summer, the lower heat dissipation of optimisers is a real advantage over the long term.

Failures: the double-risk architecture

This is the main point of vigilance with a “central inverter + optimisers” system. Two distinct failure scenarios coexist:

  • Optimiser failure: only the panel concerned is affected. The installation keeps producing normally on all the other panels. SolarEdge monitoring identifies the faulty unit immediately, behaviour similar to microinverters.
  • Central inverter failure: the whole installation stops, exactly as with a conventional string. This is the structural weakness of this architecture compared with microinverters, where the failure of one component never affects overall generation.
⚠ Risk of a total shutdown remains: with a “central inverter + optimisers” system, if the central inverter fails, generation stops entirely, as with a conventional string. An installation with microinverters would keep producing, panel by panel, even with several faulty components.

Warranties: the optimisers last the distance

This is where optimisers stand out favourably:

  • SolarEdge P-series optimisers: 25-year warranty, equivalent to the best Enphase microinverters. Estimated lifespan 25–30 years.
  • SolarEdge HD-Wave inverter: 12-year standard warranty, extendable to 25 years as an option. A replacement still has to be planned for, but the optimisers themselves add no extra constraint.
  • Tigo TS4 optimisers (compatible with any inverter): 25-year warranty.

SafeDC (SolarEdge): a unique safety feature

SolarEdge’s SafeDC function is an advance specific to this architecture: as soon as the inverter is switched off (night, grid outage, firefighter intervention), the optimisers automatically lower the voltage to 1 V DC per panel across all the roof cables. For emergency responders, this guarantees they can work safely, something conventional strings cannot offer.

Microinverters offer a different, built-in kind of safety: the DC voltage never exceeds 60 V between the panel and the microinverter, at all times. Both approaches are therefore safe, but through distinct mechanisms.


The hybrid inverter: the default choice in 2026?

Since 1 January 2026, the reduced 5.5% VAT rate on residential photovoltaic installations has depended on an EMS (Energy Management System) being present. A simple Linky smart meter is no longer enough. In practice, this requirement has made the hybrid inverter the standard for most new installations: it has the EMS built in and prepares for a battery connection.

The models that meet this condition: Huawei SUN2000 with FusionSolar, Fronius GEN24, SolarEdge ONE, Deye and LuxPower. Beyond VAT, these devices let you intelligently control your deferrable loads (water heater, charging point, heat pump) and optimise self-consumption without a physical battery, then connect storage the day you need it.

✓ If you are unsure, the default choice in 2026 is a central hybrid inverter: 5.5% VAT assured, ready for a future battery, high efficiency. Reserve microinverters for roofs with shading constraints or requirements for granular monitoring.

Financial impact over 25 years: the real comparison

The financial question comes down to a trade-off: is the higher initial cost of microinverters offset by the generation gains and the saving on replacement? The answer depends entirely on your roof.

Central inverter Central inverter + optimisers Microinverters 0 40k 80k 120k 160k kWh Roof without shading 145k Central 145k Optimisers 145k Micro With partial shading 145k Central 156k +2,201 € Optimisers 160k +3,002 € Micro Cumulative generation over 25 years · 6 kWp · gain valued at 0.2001 €/kWh

Estimated cumulative generation over 25 years, 6 kWp, with assumptions drawn from verified data.

ScenarioCentral inverterCentral inverter + optimisersMicroinverters
Without shading 10,500 € + 1,500 € (year 12) = 12,000 € · 145,000 kWh ~12,700 € · 145,000 kWh (extra cost not recovered without shading) 12,000 € + 0 = 12,000 € · 145,000 kWh
With partial shading 12 000 ,364; ,212; 145 000 kWh ~12 700 ,364; ,212; 156 000 kWh (+2 134 ,364;) 12 000 ,364; ,212; 160 000 kWh (+2 910 ,364;)

In the shading scenario, optimisers generate 11,000 kWh extra over 25 years compared with a string inverter (+ 2,134 €), and microinverters 15,000 kWh extra (+ 2,910 €). Without shading, optimisers do not recover their extra initial cost: the central inverter remains the most economical solution on an unobstructed roof.


The best brands in 2026

Top 2 systems with power optimisers

SolarEdge HD-Wave + P-series
~1,800–3,200 € (6 kWp)
indicative price
25 years (opt.) · 12–25 years (inv.)
warranty
The world reference for optimisers. SafeDC: voltage brought down to 1 V/panel when switched off (firefighter safety). Panel-by-panel mySolarEdge monitoring. Compatible with SolarEdge ONE for a home battery and 5.5% VAT.
Tigo TS4-O (retrofit)
60–100 €/unit
indicative price
25 years
warranty
Compatible with any existing inverter. An ideal solution for upgrading an installation already in place. Granular monitoring via Tigo Cloud. No SafeDC, but total freedom of brand.

Top 3 microinverters

Enphase IQ8
140–180 €/unit
indicative price
25 years
warranty
The world reference. Off-grid Sunlight Backup without a battery. Panel-by-panel Enlighten ecosystem. Ideal for complex roofs or projects with an Enphase battery.
APsystems DS3
180–220 € (2 panels)
indicative price
20 years (if connected)
warranty
1 microinverter for 2 panels reduces the number of components on the roof. Strong presence in France. Excellent value for money for standard installations.
Hoymiles
80–120 €/unit
indicative price
12 years
warranty
Reliable entry-level range, with a shorter warranty to take into account. For tight budgets that want the benefits of a microinverter.

Top 3 central inverters

Huawei SUN2000
800–1,200 € (6 kWp)
indicative price
10 years (extendable)
warranty
Record efficiency of 98.6%. Built-in FusionSolar EMS, so native 5.5% VAT eligibility. Compatible with the LUNA 2000 battery. Best value for money on the market.
SMA Sunny Tripower
1,200–1,800 € (6 kWp)
indicative price
20 years (extendable)
warranty
The German reference, with responsive after-sales service in France. Proven reliability. The only warranty extendable to 20 years on the market. Maximum peace of mind over the long term.
Fronius GEN24
1,400–2,000 € (6 kWp)
indicative price
10 years (extendable)
warranty
Hybrid with built-in backup. Ideal if a battery is planned from the outset. Compatible with BYD. Austrian manufacture, strong European presence.

How to choose: the decision tree

Three questions are enough to guide your choice. Answer them honestly, ideally with a shading study carried out by your installer. This tree is obviously not exhaustive, but it may help you in your decision.

DECISION TREE
Votre toiture est-elle complexe ?
multiple roof faces · multiple orientations · obstacles · planned extension
Pertes ombrage > 5 %/an ?
PVGIS or SolarEdge Designer study recommended
Région chaude ou toiture foncée ?
South · Mediterranean · altitude < 400 m
Batterie ou EMS envisagés ?
now or within the next 5 years
Quelle est votre priorité ?
cost · monitoring · longevity
MICRO
Microinverters
Total independence per panel, no string reconfiguration.
Enphase IQ8 · APsystems DS3
⚠ More heat dissipated on the roof (DC→AC)
HYBRID
Hybrid inverter
Native EMS, 5.5% VAT assured, battery-ready.
Huawei SUN2000 · Fronius GEN24 · SolarEdge ONE
OPTIM.
Central inverter + optimisers
DC→DC on the roof = less heat. Inverter in a ventilated room.
SolarEdge HD-Wave + P-series · Tigo TS4
⚠ Total shutdown if the central inverter fails
MICRO
Microinverters
Zero total shutdown. Generation maintained panel by panel.
Enphase IQ8 · APsystems DS3
⚠ Higher heat dissipated on the roof
STRING
Central inverter
Minimum total cost, efficiency up to 98.6%.
Huawei SUN2000 · SMA Tripower
⚠ Allow 1,500 € for a replacement in year 12
OPTIM.
Central inverter + optimisers
Granular monitoring, SafeDC, optimisers with a 25-year warranty.
SolarEdge HD-Wave + P-series · Tigo TS4
⚠ Total shutdown if the central inverter fails
MICRO
Microinverters
Lifespan matched to the panels, 25-year warranty, failure rate < 0.5 %/year.
Enphase IQ8 · APsystems DS3
⚠ More heat dissipated on the roof (DC→AC)
YES NO YES NO YES NO YES NO

To assess the shading on your roof, ask your installer for a study using a tool such as SolarEdge Designer or PV*SOL. Shading above 5 % of annual losses systematically justifies choosing microinverters or power optimisers.


Frequently asked questions

Can microinverters and a central inverter be combined on the same installation?
No, the two architectures are incompatible and cannot be combined. You have to choose one or the other at the design stage. To extend an existing installation that uses microinverters, you simply add more compatible microinverters (same brand or a compatible AC standard).
Can a microinverter work without the grid (off-grid)?
Most microinverters are designed to work in grid-tied mode only. The notable exception is the Enphase IQ8 with its Sunlight Backup function: without a battery, it can power certain loads in daytime during a grid outage, but with output limited to the panels’ instantaneous generation.
Is a central inverter compatible with a future home battery?
A standard central inverter is not directly compatible with a home battery. To add storage, you either have to replace the inverter with a hybrid model (Huawei SUN2000, Fronius GEN24, SolarEdge ONE), or add a dedicated battery inverter. Replacement costs 800 to 2,000 €, excluding the cost of the battery.
What minimum warranty should you require for an inverter?
For a central inverter: require at least 10 years, extendable to 20 years if possible (SMA Sunny Tripower). For a microinverter: the standard market warranty runs from 12 to 25 years depending on the brand. The Enphase IQ8 offers 25 years, APsystems DS3 offers 20 years with an active connection, and Hoymiles offers 12 years at the entry level. For a system with SolarEdge optimisers: the P-series optimisers carry a 25-year warranty, and the HD-Wave inverter 12 years as standard (extendable to 25 years as an option).
Are power optimisers worth it compared with microinverters?
Optimisers deliver almost the same shading gain as microinverters (+5 to 15% depending on the configuration) at an intermediate cost (+600 to 1,200 € vs. a central inverter alone on 6 kWp). Advantages over microinverters: less heat dissipated on the roof (simple DC-DC conversion vs. full DC-AC) and the central inverter installed in a ventilated room. Main weakness: if the central inverter fails, the whole installation stops, whereas microinverters maintain partial generation. SolarEdge P-series optimisers carry a 25-year warranty; the HD-Wave inverter 12 to 25 years depending on the option chosen.
Is a microinverter mandatory for the 5.5% VAT rate?
No. Since January 2026, the 5.5% VAT rate has depended on an EMS (Energy Management System) being present, not on a particular type of inverter. A central hybrid inverter with a built-in EMS (Huawei SUN2000 + FusionSolar, Fronius GEN24, SolarEdge ONE) meets this condition just as well as microinverters.
Sources Manufacturer data from Enphase, APsystems, Hoymiles, Huawei, SMA, Fronius, 2026 · CRE (French energy regulator), EMS mandatory for 5.5 % VAT since Jan. 2026 · Generation calculations based on PVGIS TMY, 6 kWp, south-facing, 35°, median zone of France
Read more: Solar panel warranties: what they really cover · Panel lifespan and degradation · Financial aid in 2026.
Ready to simulate?

Calculate the financial return on your solar project.

Our simulator includes scenarios with and without a home battery, self-consumption and 25-year financial projections. A personalised result, with no sign-up.

Start my free simulation →
Going further

Further reading