Language : EN (English)
Simulate for free
Home / Blog / Solar panels in Perpignan 2026
Local · Occitanie
Updated on 8 octobre 2026
· ~6 min read

Solar panels in Perpignan in 2026:
prices, profitability and grants

Perpignan (66) receives an irradiation of 1590 kWh/m²/year, in climate zone H3. Here is everything you need to know before investing in solar.

1590 kWh
Annual irradiation
kWh/m²/year · PVGIS
4,330 kWh
3 kWp output/year
south-facing · 30°
~621 €
Annual savings
self-consumption ~70%
~11 years
Payback period
3 kWp installation
📍 Key points of this local guide
  • →Local irradiation: 1590 kWh/m²/year, climate zone H3 (South/Mediterranean). L'une des villes les plus ensoleillées de France (>2 500 h/an) : rentabilité maximale, ROI parmi les plus courts du pays.
  • →A 3 kWp installation produces around 4,330 kWh/year in Perpignan, which is ~621 €/year saved on your bill.
  • →Average payback period in Perpignan: ~11 years. The self-consumption bonus has been abolished since June 2026.
  • →VAT can be 5.5% under 5 cumulative conditions (capacity ≤ 9 kWp, residential building, PPE2-V2 certification, compliant heavy metals content, active EMS, mandatory since January 2026). Without an EMS: 20% VAT. Ask about the Occitanie regional grants through your ADIL (the departmental housing information agency).

Sunshine in Perpignan

Perpignan is in climate zone H3 (South/Mediterranean), with an annual irradiation of 1590 kWh/m²/year according to PVGIS data (European Commission, JRC). L'une des villes les plus ensoleillées de France (>2 500 h/an) : rentabilité maximale, ROI parmi les plus courts du pays.

For a 3 kWp installation (6 to 8 panels), that means around 4,330 kWh of solar output per year, with a peak in June-July and a drop in December-January, typical of the zone.

AVERAGE IRRADIATION BY CLIMATE ZONE (kWh/m²/year) H1 (North) 1050 H2 (Centre) 1220 H3 (South) 1520 1590 Source: PVGIS, European Commission JRC

National comparison: your city is marked by the cursor.

ℹPVGIS data: our simulator uses the TMY (Typical Meteorological Year) data from the PVGIS API to generate an hourly production profile over 8,760 hours. The result is far more precise than the flat-rate estimates used by most competing tools.

Solar already installed in Perpignan

At the end of 2025, the national register of electricity generation installations listed 1,876 solar installations connected to the grid in Perpignan, with a total capacity of 85.0 MW. Of these, 1,634 are under 36 kW: they are mostly the roofs of private homes and small buildings.

The number of installations has been multiplied by 3.5 in five years: there were 542 at the end of 2020.

Over one year, these installations fed 78.7 GWh into the grid. This figure only counts the surplus that was sold: the electricity consumed on site by the households with panels is not included.

1,876
Solar installations
connected at the end of 2025
85.0 MW
Installed capacity
all sizes combined
78.7 GWh
Fed into the grid
over one year, surplus only

Source: Registre national des installations de production et de stockage d'électricité (RTE), installations raccordées au réseau d'Enedis, open data Enedis, Licence Ouverte 2.0, editions closed on 31 December 2020 and 2025. Installations under 36 kW only appear there in aggregate, with no address-level detail.


Price of a solar installation in Perpignan

The cost of a residential photovoltaic installation in Perpignan varies with the capacity, the type of roof and the installer. The prices below are indicative for the 2026 market, with 5.5% VAT subject to conditions (see below) or 20% if a condition is not met.

System size Gross price incl. VAT CRE bonus Net price Recommended profile
3 kWp · 6-8 panels 6,600 € Abolished 6,600 € Household of 2-3 people · ~3,500 kWh/year
6 kWp · 12-14 panels ~11,484 € −480 € ~11,004 € Household of 4-5 people · ~6,000 kWh/year
9 kWp · 18-20 panels ~16,236 € −720 € ~15,516 € Large household or EV · ~8,500 kWh/year
⚠5.5% VAT, 5 mandatory cumulative conditions: capacity ≤ 9 kWp · residential building (regardless of its age) · PPE2-V2 certification (carbon footprint below 530 kg CO2/kWp, which can be checked on certisolis.com) · compliant heavy metals content · active EMS/SGE mandatory since 1 January 2026 (an energy management system able to control the equipment). If even one condition is missing: 20% VAT on the whole installation. Batteries are always at 20% (legal exclusion). The CRE bonus is paid in a single payment by EDF OA (the feed-in tariff operator) when the Enedis (grid operator) connection is made, and your RGE-certified installer (French quality label) takes care of it.

Profitability in Perpignan: the full calculation

With 4,330 kWh/year produced and about 70% self-consumption (a household at home during the day or appliances scheduled for solar hours), here is how the savings break down for a household in Perpignan:

Self-consumption (~70%)
~606,5 €/year
3,031 kWh × 0,2001 €/kWh
Surplus fed into the grid (~30%)
~14,3 €/year
1,299 kWh × 0,011 €/kWh (surplus buy-back tariff, June 2026 ministerial order (arrêté))
~621 €
estimated annual savings
~11 years
payback period
ℹThese figures assume an average profile: a tariff of 0,2001 €/kWh (1 August 2026), an annual increase of 3% and about 70% self-consumption. Actual profitability varies greatly with the orientation (due south is optimal), the roof tilt, the presence of shading and how much you are at home during the day. A household that is away during the day can see its payback period lengthen by 2 to 4 years compared with the estimates above. These tariff-increase assumptions are reasonable but uncertain; if tariffs stagnate, the payback period lengthens. Our simulator calculates your payback period with your real data (GPS location + consumption profile) →

Grants available in Perpignan (66)

In 2026, residents of Perpignan can benefit from several grants that can be combined:

  • CRE self-consumption bonus: abolished since 1 June 2026 for all new installations.
  • 5.5% reduced VAT: under 5 cumulative conditions: capacity ≤ 9 kWp, residential building (regardless of its age), PPE2-V2 certification (carbon footprint below 530 kg CO2/kWp), compliant heavy metals content, and active EMS/SGE mandatory since 1 January 2026. If a condition is missing: 20% VAT on the whole installation. Batteries are always at 20%. Check eligibility with your RGE installer.
  • MaPrimeRénov': does not cover photovoltaic panels that generate electricity. This scheme funds solar thermal (hot water), insulation, heat pumps and renewable heating, not PV.
  • Occitanie regional grants: some regions and local authorities offer additional support. Ask your ADIL or the local Espace Info Énergie (energy advice centre).
  • Dedicated financing: ask your bank about financing offers dedicated to renewable energy.
AidAmount (3 kWp)ConditionProcedure
CRE self-consumption bonusAbolishedAbolished since 1 June 2026Through an RGE installer
5.5% VAT~363 € saved5 cumulative conditions (including an active EMS)Check on the quote
MaPrimeRénov'❌ Not applicablePV not eligible (solar thermal only)—
Occitanie grantsVariableDepending on the local authorityADIL / Espace Info Énergie

Frequently asked questions: Perpignan

How much does a solar installation cost in Perpignan ?

In Perpignan, a 3 kWp installation comes to around 6,600 € including VAT (the self-consumption bonus has been abolished since June 2026, so the net cost is the gross cost). For 6 kWp, allow ~11,484 € gross. Prices vary with your roof and the installer: ask for at least 3 quotes from RGE installers.

What payback period can you expect in Perpignan ?

With 1590 kWh/m²/year of sunshine and savings of around 621 €/year on a 3 kWp installation, the payback period is estimated at ~11 years. This payback period depends on your self-consumption rate, the tariff of your electricity contract and the orientation of your roof. Our simulator calculates your exact payback period with the real PVGIS data for Perpignan.

What grants are available in Perpignan in 2026?

The main grants in Perpignan in 2026: VAT (the CRE self-consumption bonus has been abolished since 1 June 2026), 5.5% VAT under 5 mandatory cumulative conditions, including an active EMS/SGE since January 2026 (without an EMS: 20% VAT), and Occitanie regional grants through the ADIL or the Espace Info Énergie. Note that MaPrimeRénov' does not fund photovoltaic panels, only solar thermal, insulation and heat pumps. Ask your bank about financing offers dedicated to renewable energy.

What capacity should you install in Perpignan ?

The usual rule is to aim for 1 kWp per 1,000 kWh of self-consumed annual consumption. In Perpignan (1590 kWh/m²/year), 3 kWp produces ~4,330 kWh/year, which suits a household of 2-3 people using ~3,500 kWh/year. For a household of 4-5 people (6,000 kWh/year), aim for 6 kWp. Our simulator optimises the capacity for your exact profile.

Sources PVGIS, European Commission JRC: TMY data 2005-2023 · CRE: Arrêté of 1 June 2026, buy-back tariff 0.011 €/kWh, bonus abolished · Enedis: TURPE grid charges and grid-connection procedures
Ready to simulate?

Calculate the profitability of your project in Perpignan.

Our simulator uses the real weather data for Perpignan to give you an hour-by-hour result over 25 years, not a flat-rate estimate.

Start my free simulation
Going further

Further reading